Staff Consultation: Privacy Management Plan

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link

We would like to invite your comments on the draft Privacy Management Plan before it progresses towards adoption.

The draft policy is available in the Document Library on the right hand side of this page. Please use the Submission Form tab below to provide your response, or email your questions or comments directly to rhinder@bmcc.nsw.gov.au.

Thank you in advance for your participation in this feedback process.

Target audience: All staff

This consultation is open to all staff. The current consultation process is for staff only, with other parties such as Councillors to be consulted later in the process.

Deadline for comments: Friday, 18 Sept 2020.

Contact: Rebecca Hinder, Privacy & Information Officer, Governance and Civic Services

Background: The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (‘PPIP Act’) requires all councils to prepare a Privacy Management Plan outlining their policies and practices to ensure compliance with the requirements of that Act and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) (‘HRIP Act’). Council will manage personal information in accordance with this Privacy Management Plan. This Plan relates to the collection, storage, access to, use and disclosure of personal information.

It is anticipated that this policy will be adopted by Council and publicly released.

Thank you in advance for your participation in this feedback process.

We would like to invite your comments on the draft Privacy Management Plan before it progresses towards adoption.

The draft policy is available in the Document Library on the right hand side of this page. Please use the Submission Form tab below to provide your response, or email your questions or comments directly to rhinder@bmcc.nsw.gov.au.

Thank you in advance for your participation in this feedback process.

Target audience: All staff

This consultation is open to all staff. The current consultation process is for staff only, with other parties such as Councillors to be consulted later in the process.

Deadline for comments: Friday, 18 Sept 2020.

Contact: Rebecca Hinder, Privacy & Information Officer, Governance and Civic Services

Background: The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (‘PPIP Act’) requires all councils to prepare a Privacy Management Plan outlining their policies and practices to ensure compliance with the requirements of that Act and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) (‘HRIP Act’). Council will manage personal information in accordance with this Privacy Management Plan. This Plan relates to the collection, storage, access to, use and disclosure of personal information.

It is anticipated that this policy will be adopted by Council and publicly released.

Thank you in advance for your participation in this feedback process.